No. COA18-779
[…] Finding of fact 10, an unchallenged finding, reflects evidence that Andrew also exhibited signs of behavioral regression following many of his overnight visits with Mother.
Adoption is an appropriate plan given Mother and Father's progress as determined by the trial court. And where adoption is recommended for a minor child who has been in DSS (or, here, YCHSA) custody for fourteen (14) months, proceedings for termination of parental rights must be initiated. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(f) (2017) ("In the case of a juvenile who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services and has been in placement outside the home for 12 of the most recent 22 months . . . .").
In order to reunite with Andrew, Mother was ordered to: (1) comply with the terms of her OHFSA; (2) comply with her clinician's recommendations; (3) submit to drug screens "as requested;" (4) complete parenting classes; and (5) obtain "stable and appropriate" housing.