In re A.A.G.
[…] See MINN. STAT. §§ 518D.201-.204.

Of particular importance here is Minnesota's section 518D.202(a)(1), which provides that a Minnesota court "which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 518D.201 or 518D.203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until" it "determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." Id. § 518D.202(a)(1). Also important is Minnesota's section 518D.207(a), which provides that a Minnesota court "which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." Id. § 518D.207(a).

Discussion

No one disputes that the Minnesota court, which granted M.E. and the children's father a divorce in 2015, was the court of exclusive continuing jurisdiction as to four of the five children in this case.