In re A.A.G.
[…] Id. § 152.204(d). Section 152.201 addresses initial child custody jurisdiction. Id. § 152.201. Section 152.202 addresses exclusive continuing jurisdiction. Id. § 152.202. Section 152.203 addresses modification jurisdiction. Id. § 152.203. Minnesota has adopted substantially similar provisions governing initial child custody jurisdiction, exclusive continuing jurisdiction, modification jurisdiction, and emergency jurisdiction. See MINN. STAT. §§ 518D.201-.204.

Of particular importance here is Minnesota's section 518D.202(a)(1), which provides that a Minnesota court "which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 518D.201 or 518D.203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until" it "determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." Id. § 518D.202(a)(1).