CAAP-22-0000427
[…] In re Doe, 109 Hawai'i at 410, 126 P.3d at 1097 (explaining that "such [HRS § 587A-33(d)] rights and interests terminate on the condition the children are adopted or reach the age of eighteen").
Thus, any challenge to the family court's denial of Father's Renewed Motion to Intervene was rendered moot upon AA's adoption.
As for the denial of Father's Motion for Reconsideration, AA's adoption 45 days earlier terminated the family court's jurisdiction over the Underlying Case because AA was no longer subject to harm. HRS § 587A-5 (2018) (providing that a family court has jurisdiction over any child found within the State of Hawai'i that "is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the child's family"); HRS § 587A-4 (2018) (defining family, in relevant part, as the legal parent of a child); HRS § 578-16(b) (2018) (providing in relevant part that "[t]he former legal parent or parents of an adopted individual and any other former legal kindred shall not be considered to be related to the