CAAP-22-0000427
[…] But reunification was not at issue. By declining to set aside Father's default and termination of parental rights by default, the Hawai'i Supreme Court's decision in In re AA affirmed the family court's termination of Mother's and Father's parental rights to AA and award of permanent custody of AA to DHS. See In re AA, 150 Hawai'i at 285-86, 500 P.3d at 470-71. In other words, In re AA ended Father's legal challenges to the family court's termination of parental rights and cleared the path for Caregivers to adopt AA. HRS § 578-2(c)(1)(K) (2018) (providing that an adoption may occur without the consent of "[a] parent whose parental and custodial duties and rights have been divested by an award of permanent custody pursuant to section 587A-33").
Father's remaining right was visitation with AA under HRS § 587A-33(d).