In re A. S. M.
[…] Father was not married to mother, was not named on the minors birth certificate, was incarcerated at the minors birth and thus did not receive the minor into his home or hold him out as his natural child, and did not provide financial or other support for the minor.

Family Code sections 7540, 7541, 7611; In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 449; Adoption of Kelsey S. (1992) 1 Cal.4th 816, 838; In re O.S. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1410.

An alleged father is nevertheless entitled to notice of juvenile proceedings. Section 316.2, subdivision (b) specifies an alleged father must be notified of the proceedings at his last known address. This section states: "If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. . . .

In re O.S., supra, 102 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1408 ["An alleged father in dependency proceedings is entitled to notice, because notice provides him an opportunity to appear and assert a position and attempt to change his paternity status."].