NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] All other relevant information was listed as “unknown.”
The record shows that the maternal grandmother participated throughout these proceedings; for example, she was present at the hearings on March 18, 2008 and May 8, 2008.
In this case, all three Cherokee tribes determined that A. S. was not an Indian child. The ICWA notices were sent in August 2005, the Legislature enacted sections 224.2 and 224.3, effective January 1, 2007. (Stats. 2006, ch. 838, §§ 31, 32.)
Section 224.3, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “The court [and] county welfare department . . . have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings . . . if the child is . . . in foster care.” (Italics added.) Because this duty of inquiry was “continuing,” it was operative during the pendency of this case and we consider whether the department’s 2005 efforts were sufficient to satisfy the duty. We conclude they were not.
Section 224.3, subdivision (c), provides in relevant part: “If the . . . social worker . . . knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker . . . is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather the information required in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2 . . . .” (Italics added.)
Section 224.2, subdivision (a)(5), provides in relevant part: “In addition to the information specified in other sections of this article, notice shall include all of the following information: [¶] (A) The name, birthdate, and birthplace of the Indian child, if known.