In re A. K.
[…] But multiple witnesses testified that appellant's lack of insight into her mental-health issues would impede her ability to safely parent her child. The district court's findings are supported by clear and convincing evidence and they sufficiently support the conclusion that there are "specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship . . . of a duration or nature that renders the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion in ruling appellant to be a palpably unfit parent. J.R.B., 805 N.W.2d at 901.

B. Failure to correct conditions

The district court also found that "reasonable efforts under the direction of the court have failed to correct the conditions leading to [E.K.'s] placement" out of the home. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5) (permitting termination of parental rights for failure to correct conditions).