A22-0569
[…] Stat. § 260C.008 and known as the Minnesota Foster Care Sibling Bill of Rights and (2) failing to comply with the preference to place siblings together set forth in Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(d). Because the district court did consider the preference for placement with siblings in Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(d), and whether the county complied with the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 260C.008, we disagree.
First, the district court addressed the application of the Minnesota Foster Care Sibling Bill of Rights in its order. In particular, the district court noted that Minn. Stat. § 260C.008, subd. 1(a)(1), states that a child placed in foster care who has siblings has the right to "be placed in foster care homes with the child's siblings, when possible and when it is in the best interest of each sibling, in order to sustain family relationships."
The district court determined that the Minnesota Foster Care Sibling Bill of Rights does not control in this case because Minn. Stat. § 260C.008, subd. 2, states that "the rights under this section are established for the benefit of siblings in foster care," but the child's sister, A.M.C., was not in foster care at the time of the child's placement. The district court reasoned that the statute applies only to siblings who "are placed in foster care together or at least closely in time." The district court further noted that Minn.