A22-0569
[…] Based on concerns about the child's safety in the grandparents' care, the county removed the child from his foster placement with his grandparents in June 2021 and placed him in the home of S.S. and T.S. The father's rights to the child were involuntarily terminated by a finding of default in late August 2021.
The ICPC is an agreement requiring compliance and cooperation between the public authorities when foster or adoptive placements are made across state lines. See Minn. Stat. § 260.851 (2020). Among its requirements is that "[p]rior to sending, bringing or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice." Id., art. 3(b). The receiving state is then responsible for determining whether the transfer and placement would be "contrary to the interests of the child." Id., art. 3(d).