A22-0569
[…] Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6, because it did not weigh the child's best interests appropriately and that the district court misapplied Minnesota law creating a preference for children to be placed with siblings for foster and adoptive placements. Again, we disagree.
1. The district court did not abuse its discretion by determining that placing the child with S.S. and T.S. and not with A.C. and R.C. was in the child's best interests.
Section 260C.607, subdivision 6(e), states that the district court "may" order an agency to make a placement requested by motion "if the court finds that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement and that the relative or the child's foster parent is the most suitable adoptive home to meet the child's needs" under the statutory best-interests factors. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(e) (emphasis added).