A22-0569
[…] Id., subd. 6(b), (c).
The legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6, in 2022. See 2022 Minn. Laws ch. 98, art. 8, § 27, at 208. Because the changes became effective August 1, 2022, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 645.02 (2020), and the district court's juvenile-protection order that the county acted reasonably in not placing the child with A.C. and R.C. for adoption was entered on April 5, 2022, we review the order under the former version of the statute.
Section 260C.607 requires that, at any evidentiary hearing that may be necessary, the agency first present evidence explaining why it did not make an adoptive placement with the movant. Id., subd. 6(d). "The moving party then has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement." Id.