A22-0569
[…] See In re Adoption of C.H., 554 N.W.2d 737, 742 (Minn. 1996) (stating that when considering the effect of a relative preference on competing adoption petitions, a statutory preference does not require automatic grant of an adoption petition, but rather the "touchstone of [the court's] analysis" remains the child's best interests (quotation omitted)). Because we conclude that the district court made its determination to place the child with S.S. and T.S. instead of A.C. and R.C. after properly considering the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 260C.008, subd. 1, we discern no error.
Second, Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(d), states that siblings "should be placed together for foster care and adoption at the earliest possible time unless it is documented that a joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings or unless it is not possible after reasonable efforts by the responsible social services agency." We have held that the requirement for agencies to make every effort to place siblings together "is not without exception," noting that siblings should not be placed together when it is documented that a joint placement would be contrary to the well-being of any of the siblings.