A22-0569
[…] Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn.App. 2000) (discussing clear-error standard of review).
The process for identifying and notifying relatives and considering them as a potential adoptive placement is established by Minn. Stat. § 260C.221(a) (Supp. 2021).The statute requires that the county identify and notify relatives of a child in need of placement, appropriately involve relatives who respond to the notice in a manner indicating they would consider being a placement for the child, and continue to consider those relatives pursuant to the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2. The county must first consider "relatives"-those related to the child by blood, marriage, or adoption-for adoptive placement, while "ensur[ing] that the child's best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child and of how the selected placement will serve" the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a).
The legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 260C.221 in 2022. See 2022 Minn. Laws ch. 98, art. 8, § 20, at 198-203. The changes became effective August 1, 2022. See Minn.