A22-0569
[…] As we understand A.C. and R.C.'s argument, they claim that the district court erred by focusing on the county's rationale in support of the child's placement with S.S. and T.S. rather than focusing on the county's alleged misconduct toward A.C. and R.C. Whether the district court correctly applied the law is a legal question that we review de novo. In re A.R.M., 611 N.W.2d 43, 47 (Minn.App. 2000).
Section 260C.607 states:
At the evidentiary hearing, the responsible social services agency shall proceed first with evidence about the reason for not making the adoptive placement proposed by the moving party. The moving party then has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement.Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(d). Then, if the district court finds that the agency has been unreasonable and that the moving party provides the most suitable home for the child's needs under the best-interests factors, the district court "may" order the requested placement. Id., subd. 6(e).