A22-0569
[…] In addition, A.C. and R.C. argue that the district court misapplied the law when assessing the county's reasonableness and misapplied Minnesota's sibling-preference law by not placing the child with A.C. and R.C., who had already adopted his sibling. We disagree.
We begin by reviewing the statutory framework for adoptive placements. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6 (Supp. 2021), establishes the process for motions and hearings to order adoptive placement. "[A]fter the district court orders [a] child under the guardianship of the commissioner of human services, . . . a relative or the child's foster parent may file a motion for an order for adoptive placement . . . if the relative or the child's foster parent" has an adoptive home study approving the relative or foster parent to be an adoptive-placement option. Id., subd. 6(a).