A22-0569
[…] In re Welfare of Child. of L.L.P., 836 N.W.2d 563, 571 (Minn.App. 2013); see Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(d).
Here, the district court recognized that A.C. and R.C.'s adoption of the child's sibling was "one of the primary considerations in this case." However, the district court also looked to the principle enshrined in Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a), that "the policy of the state of Minnesota is to ensure that the child's best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child." See L.L.P., 836 N.W.2d at 571 (emphasizing that an individualized determination of the child's needs and how the selected placement will serve those needs ensures the child's best interests will be met).