A23-1442
[…] Minnesota law additionally requires the school district to inform the parent about what will happen and what options they have if they object to a proposal. Minn. Stat. § 125A.091, subd. 3a.
I. The district violated 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(a) by not having an IEP in place for the student at the beginning of the school year.
The regulation at issue provides: "At the beginning of each school year, each [school district] must have in effect, for each child with a disability within its jurisdiction, an IEP . . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(a). It implements a provision of the IDEA with nearly identical language. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(2)(A); accord Minn. Stat. § 125A.08(a).