A23-1442
[…] The parent's assignment of error with respect to the language used for the assessments is similarly unavailing. The district was required to administer assessments "in the child's native language or other mode of communication and in the form most likely to yield accurate information on what the child knows and can do academically, developmentally, and functionally, unless it is clearly not feasible to so provide or administer." 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(1)(ii). It was also required to administer assessments "so as best to ensure that if an assessment is administered to a child with impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills, the assessment results accurately reflect the child's aptitude or achievement level." Id. (c)(3). The record reflects that the district recognized that the student's native language is Somali but that he is a "Multilingual Learner" who "also speaks English" and has known language deficits.