A22-1782
[…] 22. Finally, A.M. argues that the district court erred in its analysis of the fifth and sixth public-safety factors-the adequacy of punishment or programming in the juvenile system and the available dispositions-because the difference between the length of the presumptive adult sentence and the time left for supervision under extended-jurisdiction-juvenile probation would be minimal. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 8(b) (stating that if the district court "decides not to order certification in a case in which the presumption . . . applies, the court shall designate the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution"). A.M. further argues that the district court failed "to address how an adult adjudication . . . provides any advantages for better serving public safety."