No. 343715
[…] Opinion
No. 343715
12-20-2018
UNPUBLISHED St. Clair Circuit Court Family Division
LC No. 16-000358-NA Before: MURRAY, C.J., and SHAPIRO and RIORDAN, JJ. SHAPIRO, J. (concurring).
I concur in the result. I write separately, however, to note that the trial court improperly withheld parenting time during the pendency of this case. The language of MCL 712A.18(1)(n) is unambiguous in its requirement that "the court shall permit the juvenile's parent to have regular and frequent parenting time" and that parenting time "shall not be less than 1 time every 7 days . . . ." (Emphasis added). The "[u]se of the word 'shall' connotes a mandatory duty imposed by law." Sharp v Huron Valley Bd of Ed, 112 Mich App 18, 20; 314 NW2d 785 (1981).
MCL 712A.18(1)(n) sets forth two exceptions to this otherwise mandatory schedule. The first is not relevant here as it addresses exigent circumstances. The second and relevant exception allows the court to vary from the rule only if "the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being . . . ." MCL 712A.18(1)(n) was recently added by the Legislature in an apparent attempt to overrule this Court's decision in In re Laster, 303 Mich App 485; 845 NW2d 540 (2013).