No. M2007-0799-COA-R3-JV.
[…] She neglects to mention that she herself filed a dependency and neglect petition in the Juvenile Court of Davidson County and that the child support order that the court found her to have disobeyed was issued by that court when it transferred primary residential placement of A.G. to Father.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a) gives the juvenile court exclusive original jurisdiction in dependency and neglect actions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f) provides that the juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit and chancery courts to "to determine any custody, visitation, support, education or other issues regarding the care and custody of children born out of wedlock. The court further has the power to enforce its orders." Mother's jurisdictional argument is, therefore, without merit.
Mother also relies on a due process argument to contest the holding of contempt and the imposition of the forty day sentence.