A-4583-19
[…] We disagree.
OPMA mandates that no public body shall hold a meeting unless adequate notice is given to the public. N.J.S.A. 10:4-9(a). The statute defines "[a]dequate notice" as "written advance notice of at least [forty-eight] hours, giving the time, date, location and, to the extent known, the agenda of any regular, special or rescheduled meeting, which notice shall accurately state whether formal action may or may not be taken . . . ." N.J.S.A. 10:4-8(d).
OPMA also requires meetings be open to the public unless they fall within exceptions under N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b). Among those exceptions is a "pending litigation" exception. N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(7). That exception empowers a public body to exclude the public from all or a portion of a meeting where the public body discusses "[a]ny pending or anticipated litigation or contract negotiation . . . in which the public body is, or may become, a party, or matters falling within the attorney-client privilege, to the extent that confidentiality is required in order for the attorney to exercise his ethical duties as a lawyer . . . ." Ibid.
Applying these principles here, we find ample support in the record to conclude HMFA substantially complied with OPMA at the May 21 and July 1 meetings. HMFA furnished clearly stated public meeting notices at least forty-eight hours in advance of both meetings.