In re A. B.
[…] The court terminated the minor’s dependency status and issued the following exit order: “sole legal, sole physical custody to father. There will be no visits for [appellant]. [Appellant] will need to go to family law court to modify that.” When asked if there was any further comment, appellant’s counsel replied, “Nothing further.”

Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the juvenile court dismissed the dependency and issued exit orders without giving her prior notice, thus denying her right of due process. We disagree.

Section 292 requires that notice of a review hearing “shall be served not earlier than 30 days, nor later than 15 days, before the hearing.” (§ 292, subd. (c).) “The notice shall contain a statement regarding the nature of the hearing to be held and any change in the custody or status of the child being recommended by the supervising agency. The notice shall also include a statement that the child and the parent... have a right to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel at the hearing and the procedure for obtaining appointed counsel, and to present evidence regarding the proper disposition of the case. The notice shall also state that if the parent or parents... fail to appear, the court may proceed without them.” (§ 292, subd. (d).)

The notice provided to appellant was proper. It provided the date, time, and location of the hearing, and stated that the social worker recommended “a change in orders, services, placement, custody, or status (specify): (See Report).”