No. COA15-1185
[…] I
Respondent first argues that the trial court erred and violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(b1) by entering an order adjudicating the juveniles neglected in respondent's absence. Specifically, respondent contends that such an order—here, a consent order based on father's stipulation to an adjudication of neglect—is invalid and cannot be used for any purpose in determining the juveniles' neglect status with regard to her.
North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-801(b1) states as follows:
(b1) Nothing in this Subchapter precludes the court in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding from entering a consent adjudication order, disposition order, review order, or permanency planning order when each of the following apply:
N.C.G.S. § 7B-801(b1) (2015).(1) All parties are present or represented by counsel, who is present and authorized to consent.
(2) The juvenile is represented by counsel.
(3) The court makes sufficient findings of fact.
Assuming arguendo the consent order adjudicating the juveniles neglected as to the father is per se invalid, there is no contention that the consent order was an adjudication that was binding as to respondent.