BK. No. 07–00207–LT7
[…] The Trustee appealed to the BAP. The BAP affirmed on the issue of the Trustee's failure to show reasonable cause, but disagreed with the Court's conclusion that Claim 6 qualified for administrative priority under section 503(b)(1)(A). In re 800Ideas.com, Inc., 496 B.R. at 168. It remanded the matter for this Court to decide whether Claim 6 should be given administrative expense priority for any other reason. Id.
26 U.S.C. § 6699(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that: “such S corporation shall be liable for a penalty ... unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.”
The IRS initially filed a notice of appeal from the BAP decision to the Ninth Circuit, then voluntarily dismissed the appeal.