CASE NO. 07-17581-PGH, ADV NO. 08-01127-PGH.
[…] In re Baldwin, 2007 WL 4414870, *4 (Bankr. S.D. Fla.) ( citing In re Johnson, 501 F.3d 1163, 1172 (10th Cir. 2007)). In this matter, the Debtor failed to sustain its burden to show that the Defendants knew of the Debtor's bankruptcy petition prior to the foreclosure sale. The Debtor also failed to show that the Defendants intended their actions to violate the stay.
Therefore, the Court finds the Debtor failed to establish that the Defendants committed a willful violation of the stay. Consequently, even if § 362(k)(1) applied to the Debtor, it is not entitled to damages. B. 11 U.S.C. 342(g)(2)
Section 342(g) states:
(g)(1) Notice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor. . . .
(2) A monetary penalty may not be imposed on a creditor for a violation of a stay in effect under section 362(a) (including a monetary penalty imposed under section 362(k)) or for failure to comply with section 542 or 543 unless the conduct that is the basis of such violation or of such failure occurs after such creditor receives notice effective under this section of the order for relief.
"[Section] 342(g) applies when notice has not been effected by a debtor serving a creditor with a Code-required notice at an address provided by the creditor in prebankruptcy communications." In re Harvey, 388 B.R. 440, 446 (Bankr. D. Me. 2008) ( citing 11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(2)).