20-CV-7459 (VEC) 20-CV-6771 (VEC) 20-CV-7458 (VEC)
[…] Predatory lending is the unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent practices of some lenders during the loan origination process. Under the Fair Housing Act, the Court adopted a two prong test for discrimination: first the plaintiff must establish the defendant's lending practices and loan terms were predatory and unfair; and second the plaintiff must establish that defendant intentionally targeted them because of their race or that the defendants lending practices had a disparate impact on the basis of race Margraves v. Capital City Mortg. Corp., 140 F.Supp.2d 7 (2000).
New York Banking Law § 6-L(2)(k) states that: "a lender or mortgage broker shall not make or arrange a high-cost home loan without due regard to repayment ability, based upon consideration of the resident borrower or borrowers' current and expected income, current obligations, employment status, and other financial resources (other than the borrower's equity in the dwelling which secures repayment of the loan), as verified by detailed documentation of all sources of income and corroborated by independent verification" (emphasis added).
Defendant 477 borrowed $650,000 from Madison Park Investors LLC, at ¶ 15% interest rate, for 12 months, which they later defaulted on.