202850/02.
[…] "The filing of an application in the manner and form hereinabove described shall be prerequisite to the review of a final determination of the tax commission. . . ." Id. § 163(f).
These adjectives are all terms of art defined in § 163(a).
The Tax Commission "may . . . act upon applications, compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths or affirmations and examine applications and other witnesses under oath." Id. § 164(a). Also, the Commission "shall make rules of practice for proceedings before" it. Id. Detailed rules of "practice and procedure" are set forth in 21 RCNY § 1-04.
The Commission determines a "final assessed valuation," which "may be the same as or less than the original assessment." Id. § 164(b); accord, NY City Admin Code § 11-225 ("The tax commission shall have power to remit or reduce a tax imposed upon real property where lawful cause therefor is shown or where such tax is found to be excessive or otherwise erroneous. . . ."). If the Tax Commission does not act upon an application by a specified time, "the assessment objected to shall be deemed to be the final determination of the tax commission." Id. § 165. A proceeding to review the Tax Commission's "final determination" "may be had as provided by law."