202850/02.
[…] The information the Commission now seeks is far further afield from what it would need to review an assessment than the actual income and expense figures the Commission sought in Sprague.
It is interesting to note that in Sprague Justice Schreiber described the application that § 163 required as follows: "the application to correct an assessment 'shall be made in writing under oath and shall specify clearly the objection thereto and the grounds for such objection.'" 71 NYS2d at 134. As noted above, § 163(d) now provides that an application for review "shall be on a form prescribed by the tax commission and shall contain a statement specifying the respect in which the assessment is excessive, unequal, or unlawful, or the respect in which the real property is misclassified, and the reduction in [valuation] sought." Id. § 163(d). Thus, the most significant change is that the application shall now "be on a form prescribed by" the Commission. Surely, this is a matter of administrative convenience, and does not authorize the Commission to pose on the form any questions that it wants.