202850/02.
[…] "Clearly, this provision means that the State Legislature controls the review of real estate tax assessments." 749 Broadway Realty Corp. v. Boyland, 1 Misc2d 575, 578 (Sup Ct, NY County 1955) (Schreiber, J.), affd 1 AD2d 819 (1st Dept 1956), affd 3 NY2d 737 (1957).
An application for review of an assessment must be made by a "person or corporation claiming to be aggrieved by the assessed valuation" and must be verified. Charter § 163(b). The grounds for review of an assessment are that it is "excessive, unequal, or unlawful, or that the real property is misclassified." Id. § 163(c). An application for review "shall be on a form prescribed by the tax commission and shall contain a statement specifying the respect in which the assessment is excessive, unequal, or unlawful, or the respect in which the real property is misclassified, and the reduction in [valuation] sought." Id. § 163(d). As here relevant, the application must indicate "all income received or accrued and all expenses paid or incurred in the operation of the property, to be reported [depending upon how the books and records are maintained, whether a calendar or fiscal year are used, etc.]." Id. § 163(e). "The filing of an application in the manner and form hereinabove described shall be prerequisite to the review of a final determination of the tax commission. . . ." Id. § 163(f).
These adjectives are all terms of art defined in § 163(a).
The Tax Commission "may . . . act upon applications, compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths or affirmations and examine applications and other witnesses under oath." Id. § 164(a).