Nos. 13–53479 13–53480 13–53481 13–53482 13–53483 13–53485.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 48–4–40(1); Saffo et al. v. Foxworthy, Inc., 286 Ga. 284, 286, 687 S.E.2d 463 (2009). At the expiration of the 12–month period, the new owner has the ability to terminate and forever bar the right of redemption by setting a bar date and providing notice as required by O.C.G.A. § 48–4–46. Subject to only clear evidence that the taxes were not due or the notice was defective, once the notice of foreclosure of the right of redemption is served, the property may be redeemed only by payment of the full redemption amount which includes the tax, plus statutory penalties. Further, O.C.G.A. § 48–3–19(e)(1) provides that, “[w]henever an execution has been transferred to any transferee, the transferee shall not be authorized to submit the execution to the appropriate levying officer until 12 months after the date of such transfer or 24 months after the tax giving rise to the execution was originally due, whichever is earlier.” The Debtors' Plan provides for payment over 48 months, such that the timeframe for payment is extended and the ability to foreclose unless the statutory amounts are paid is not preserved.