In re 3M Combat Arms Earplug Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Delegation of this authority, to include the authority to invoke appropriate claims of privilege before any tribunal, is permitted.
32 C.F.R. § 97.6(a). "[T]he individual seeking such release or testimony must set forth, in writing and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought." 32 C.F.R. § 97.6(c)(2). The Department defines "official information" as: