In re 388 Route 22 Readington Holdings, LLC
[…] (Mem. Op. at 13.) Accordingly, the Court finds no reason to disturb Judge Ferguson's well- reasoned conclusion that the Trustee's commission requested pursuant to section 326 was reasonable and did not warrant reduction. (See Mem. Op. at 7.)

B. THE KELLY FIRM'S CROSS-APPEAL

TKF, on behalf of A&D and Trustee, filed a cross-appeal arguing that the Bankruptcy Court erred as a matter of law in denying the Trustee a three-percent commission based on disbursements made by the Trustee to his attorneys A&D and special counsel TKF. (ECF No. 11 at 5-6, 25.) The Court reviews this issue de novo.

Section 326(a) provides that a trustee is entitled to a commission “upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest. . . .” The term “parties in interest” is not defined by the Bankruptcy Code. However, section 1109(b), which discusses a party's right to be heard in a chapter 11 bankruptcy matter, enumerates several examples of a “party in interest.” 11 U.S.C.S. § 1109(b).