Nos. 2012AP2594 2013AP148.
[…] In issuing its ruling, the court indicated that it was following the statute in making its award for expert witness fees and that case law did not support the Taxpayers' argument. To the extent that the circuit court based its decision on the belief that it could not award more than $1200, the court erred.
¶ 12 Wisconsin Stat. § 814.02(2) provides that statutory “costs may be allowed or not ..., in whole or in part, in the discretion of the court” to any party to a special proceeding. Expert witness fees are itemized as an allowable cost by Wis. Stat. § 814.04(2) to the extent that they do “not exceed [ ] $300 for each expert who testifies.”