Attorneys for Movant: Shannon V. Condon, Gardiner, Koch, Weisberg & Wrona, Chicago Attorney for Respondent: Brandon R. Freud, Chukah & Tecson, P.C., Chicago
[…] The language of Illinois’ receivership statute is similar to the language of other states’ receivership statutes, which courts have interpreted to permit receivers to intervene. For instance, in In re Starlite Houseboats, Inc. , the court found the receiver was a proper party to answer an involuntary petition because "[t]he Kansas receivership statutes ... vest a receiver "with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation or otherwise, all claims or suits, ...." See 426 B.R. at 381 (citing K.S.A. 17–6901 ).
Unlike the Kansas statute, the Illinois receivership statute, 210 ILCS 47/3-508 (2020), does not specifically mention defending "all claims or suits. " It provides that the receiver "[s]hall exercise those powers and shall perform those duties set out by the court" and "[s]hall take such action as is reasonably necessary to protect or conserve the assets or property of which the receiver takes possession, or the proceeds from any transfer thereof, ...." 210 ILCS 47/3-508(a), (c).
The Receiver was appointed to take possession of, preserve, and arrange for the sale of certain real estate held by D'Angelo, including the Premises, 318 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago, IL. Motion, Dkt. No. 21, Ex.