Attorneys for Movant: Shannon V. Condon, Gardiner, Koch, Weisberg & Wrona, Chicago Attorney for Respondent: Brandon R. Freud, Chukah & Tecson, P.C., Chicago
[…] ii. Motion to Dismiss
Some authorities also posit that "[a]n argument can be made that pursuant to section 707(a) or, more strongly, section 1112(b), any party in interest may bring a motion to dismiss an involuntary case." COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY (citations omitted). Section 707(a) does not limit who may seek dismissal under it. Under 11 U.S.C. § 707(a), after notice and a hearing, a court may dismiss a bankruptcy case "for cause," including "unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors" and "nonpayment of any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28." 11 U.S.C. § 707(a)(1)-(2). Under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b), after notice and a hearing, upon the request of a "party in interest," the court "shall convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate ...."
Some courts have held that entities other than the alleged debtor in an involuntary case may file a motion to dismiss under 11 U.S.C. § 707(a). See In re J.R. Food Mart of Ark. , 234 B.R. 420, 421-22 (Bankr. E.D. Ark. 1999).