In re $300,000 In U.S. Currency
[…] Thus, in light of our reversal of the suppression court’s Order of December 20, 2021, we reverse the trial court’s order entered on April 29, 2022, granting the Forfeiture Motion and denying Appellant’s Return of Property Action. However, to the extent the Commonwealth contends that the Form evinces Appellant’s voluntary consent to the forfeiture of the currency and phone, we will consider the viability of that argument for completeness.

The Forfeiture Act authorizes forfeiture of any property that has been used to facilitate a drag offense. Pursuant to Section 5802(6)(i)(B) of the Forfeiture Act, certain items "shall be subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them" including "[m]oney … or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of … [the] Drag … Act[.]" 42 Pa. C.S. § 5802(6)(i)(B). This Court has determined that because "the law generally disfavors forfeitures," the Forfeiture Act must "be strictly construed[.]" Commonwealth v. $301,360.00 U.S. Currency, 182 A.3d 1091, 1097 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (en banc) (quotation marks omitted).