In re $300,000 In U.S. Currency
[…] Such motion shall be filed in the court of common pleas for the judicial district in which the property was seized.
(B) The judge hearing such motion shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision thereon. If the motion is granted, the property shall be restored unless the court determines that such property is contraband, in which case the court may order the property to be forfeited.
(C) A motion to suppress evidence under Rule 581[, Pa.R.Crim.P. 581,] may be joined with a motion under this rule.
Pa.R.Crim.P. 588.

Section 5806(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that "[a] person aggrieved by a search and seizure may move for the return of the property seized by filing a motion in the court of common pleas in the judicial district where the property is located." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5806(a)(1).

Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 780-101-780-144.

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND