Civil Action 20-00227-BAJ-RLB
[…] Fifth, an entry of default would not be unduly harsh to any putative claimants because any and all such claimants were provided sufficient notice and opportunity to file a claim to the Defendant Properties based on the direct mailings and the publication on the DOJ website.
Finally, there has been no showing of any facts that would lead the Court to anticipate that it may set aside a default judgment if a claimant appears and contests it.
ii. Sufficiency of the Pleadings
Second, the merits of the United States' case is strong. Title 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) provides that "[a]ll moneys ... or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance ... [and] all proceeds traceable to such an exchange" are "subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them." Here, the Verified Complaint sets forth that the Defendant Currency consists of moneys furnished or intended to be furnished by Mr.