In re 2003 Chevrolet 4DSD
[…] We will uphold the ruling on an application for forfeiture if supported by any reasonable evidence. Id. The court's factual findings will not be disturbed unless they are clearly erroneous. See In re $315,900 U.S. Currency, 183 Ariz. 208, 211, 902 P.2d 351, 354 (App. 1995). ¶9 The state has the initial burden of proof to establish the property seized is subject to forfeiture. A.R.S. § 13-4311(M). Once the state does so, the burden shifts to the claimant to establish that his or her interest in the property is exempt from forfeiture. Id. The exemptions from forfeiture are set forth in A.R.S. § 13-4304. As relevant here, that statute provides two exceptions:

4. No owner's or interest holder's interest may be forfeited under this chapter if the owner or interest holder establishes all of the following:
(a) He acquired the interest before or during the conduct giving rise to forfeiture.
(b) He did not empower any person whose act or omission gives rise to forfeiture with legal or equitable power to convey the interest, as to a bona fide purchaser for value, and he was not married to any such person or if married to such person, held the property as separate property.
(c) He did not know and could not have reasonably known of the act or omission or that it was likely to occur.
5. No owner's or interest holder's interest may be forfeited under this chapter if the owner or interest holder establishes all of the following:
(a) He acquired the interest after the conduct giving rise to forfeiture.
(b) He is a bona fide purchaser for value not knowingly taking part in an illegal transaction.
(c) He was at the time of purchase and at all times after the purchase and before the filing of a racketeering lien notice or the provision of notice of pending forfeiture or the filing and notice of a civil or criminal proceeding under this title relating to the property, whichever is earlier, reasonably without notice of the act or omission giving rise to forfeiture and reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture.
A.R.S. § 13-4304(4) and (5). ¶10 The state first contends the innocent owner exemption contained in § 13-4304(4) does not apply because the Malibu was acquired with proceeds from a racketeering offense and, therefore, the first element of the exemption could not be satisfied.