In re 20 W. 40 Bryant Park Owner
[…] By declining to oppose the petition, RCI failed to rebut the petitioner's prima facie showing that the mechanic's lien was filed more than eight months after RCI completed its work. Hence, the lien must be discharged on that ground (see Matter of 361 Broadway Assoc. Holdings, LLC v Blonder Bldrs, Inc., 178 A.D.3d 494, 494 [1st Dept 2019]).

Lien Law § 9(2) provides, in relevant part, that a notice of mechanic's lien shall identify "[t]he name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claimed, and the interest of the owner as far as known to the lienor." Nonetheless, the failure to state the true owner, or the misdescription of the true owner, will not affect the validity a notice of lien (Lien Law § 9[7]).