In re 20 W. 40 Bryant Park Owner
[…] Rather, the petitioner asserted that, as indicated on the condominium declaration and amended condominium declaration that it had previously filed with the New York City Register, it owned only lots 1007, 1015, 1028, 1037, 1041, 1042, 1045, 1047, 1051, 1054, 1058, 1059, 1060 and 1061 on of the date that RCI filed the mechanic's lien, that 43 distinct persons and entities owned the remaining 46 lots within the development, and that, in any event, RCI misidentified the owner of all of the lots as "20 West 40th Street Condominium," a non-existent entity.

Lien Law § 19(6) states, in pertinent part, that

"[w]here it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien"
(emphasis added).

As relevant here, Lien Law §10(1) provides that a