In re 20 W. 40 Bryant Park Owner
[…] (emphasis added).

As relevant here, Lien Law §10(1) provides that a

"[n]otice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished."

By declining to oppose the petition, RCI failed to rebut the petitioner's prima facie showing that the mechanic's lien was filed more than eight months after RCI completed its work. Hence, the lien must be discharged on that ground (see Matter of 361 Broadway Assoc.