No. 65271.
[…] After a settlement conference failed to resolve the dispute, the Commission held a hearing at which both parties were represented. The Commission issued findings of fact and conclusions of law and held that the costs for professional liability insurance "is a reasonably necessary expenditure of the court system, which the county is obligated to pay." Petitioner then filed a petition for review with this Court.
In denying respondents' budget request and enacting a budget omitting these funds, petitioner acted contrary to the procedure mandated in § 50.640, RSMo Cum.Supp. 1983. For future reference, we call to the petitioner's attention § 50.640.2: "If the county government body deems the estimates of the circuit court to be unreasonable, the governing body may file a petition for review with the judicial finance commission . . . after the estimates are included in the county budget." (Emphasis added.)