In re 166 E. 61st St. Tenants Assn.
[…] Morone v Morone, 50 NY2d 481, 484 (1980); Rovello v Orofino Realty Co., 40 NY2d 633, 634 (1976). "[T]he criterion is whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether he has stated one." Id. at 636. Petitioners' allege that DHCR's final order, reversing its earlier order denying the MCI increase, was arbitrary, capricious, and without a rational basis. The court disagrees with this position, but will deny the motion to dismiss and reach the merits of the petition as it also alleges procedural and factual deficiencies that, at least facially, could warrant Article 78 relief.

CPLR section 7803(3) states that the following questions may be raised with respect to an Article 78 proceeding: "Whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was effected by error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed." In deciding whether an agency's determination was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion, courts are limited to an assessment of whether a rational basis exists for the administrative determination, "without disturbing underlying factual determinations." Heinz v.