402138/08.
[…] Thus, while HPD, as the supervising agency, must verify that a housing company has met the necessary and sufficient conditions for voluntary dissolution, once such verification has been accomplished, HPD is without power to block the dissolution.
Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) § 8-0109 (2) provides that "[a]ll agencies . . . shall prepare, or cause to be prepared . . . an environmental impact statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment." ECL § 8-0105 (5) provides that:
"[a]ctions" do not include:
(ii) official acts of a ministerial nature, involving no exercise of discretion.
Similarly, 43 RCNY § 6-02 defines "action," in relevant part, as: