In re C.A.S.
[…] No testimony was presented that the amount was unjust or inappropriate. While mother did testify that she would now have childcare costs during the eight-week block of summer visitation, no testimony was presented that this additional expense warranted such a substantial deviation from the child support guidelines and worksheet.

{¶23} The trial court also found that the disparity in incomes warranted a downward deviation in the child support order. R.C. 3119.24 also allows a court to consider other relevant circumstances and additional factors found in R.C. 3119.23 in deciding whether to deviate from the child support guidelines. R.C. 3119.23(G) and (H) allows the court to consider the "disparity in income between the parties or households"; and "benefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing living expenses with another person."

{¶24} In this case, the trial court seemingly only compared father's income to mother's income when considering whether a disparity exists. The record demonstrates that father's income is higher than mother's income.