applying definition under heading on "Adjudication of Neglect"
[…] family for custodial purposes ... and/or ultimate termination of parental rights....
In re Stumbo, 357 N.C. 279, 283, 582 S.E.2d 255 (2003). An isolated act of physical discipline does not support a conclusion and adjudication of neglect. In re C.B., supra. B. Hearsay Evidence
The North Carolina Rules of Evidence require matters and assertions the trial court admits and considers as relevant and material at the adjudication hearing to be otherwise admissible and not be subject to exclusion. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–804 (2013) ("where the juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected ... the rules of evidence in civil cases shall apply"). Pure hearsay evidence by a four-year-old declarant, whose age carries a presumption of incompetency to testify, was admitted for the truth of the matter asserted.