In re 1196 Boulevard Way Associates
[…] The Debtor seeks its attorneys' fees incurred in connection with the above-described contested matters. The Debtor contends that it was the prevailing party and, as such, is entitled to recover its fees pursuant to C.C. § 1717. The Debtor also seeks attorneys' fees for its motion for attorneys' fees. Gardner disputes the Debtor's claim for attorneys' fees in its entirety. She contends that C.C. § 1717 does not apply to litigation in a motion context. She also contends that the Debtor was not the prevailing party with respect to the litigation.

DISCUSSION A. MOTION TO AMEND THE PLAN

Section 1127(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "the proponent of a plan . . . may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of . . . [the Bankruptcy Code]." The Debtor contends that the Plan has not been substantially consummated, that, as modified, the Plan would meet the requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 1122 and 1123, and that granting the motion to modify the Plan is warranted under the circumstances.