Case No. 07-11448 (MG), Jointly Administered.
[…] Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 18-407.
A "Manager" under § 18-101(10) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act is defined as: "a person who is named as a manager of a limited liability company in, or designated as a manager of a limited liability company pursuant to, a limited liability company agreement or similar instrument under which the limited liability company is formed." 6 Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 18-101(10).
Section 18-402 provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members . . . provided however, that if a limited liability company agreement provides for the management, in whole or in part, of a limited liability company by a manager, the management of the limited liability company, to the extent so provided, shall be vested in the manager who shall be chosen in the manner provided by the limited liability company agreement. 6 Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 18-402 (emphasis added).
There is confusion about which operating agreement is in effect for 1031 Tax Group.