Case No. 07-11448 (MG), Jointly Administered.
[…] It operates when the application of state law impermissibly interferes with federal law, or when state law is entirely displaced. Neither is the case here. The Bankruptcy Code leaves state corporate governance law largely untouched, the primary exception being the power to order the appointment of a chapter 11 trustee pursuant to § 1104.
The Delaware Limited Liability Company Act applies to 1031 Tax Group and expressly permits a sole member to select a manager if the Operating Agreement permits it. 6 Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 18-101(10) (2002); 6 Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 18-401; 6 Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 18-402. Section 18-407 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides a member or a manager with the authority to delegate to one or more other persons the manager's "rights and powers to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited liability company. . . ." 6 Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 18-407.