In & Out Welders, Inc. v. H&E Equip. Servs., Inc., Civil Action No. 16-86-JWD-RLB, 2017 WL 1015312, at *6 (M.D. La. Mar. 15, 2017) (citation omitted).
[…] When determining the preclusive effect of a state court judgment, federal courts apply the preclusion law of the state that rendered the earlier judgment. Weaver v. Tex. Capital Bank N.A., 660 F.3d 900, 906 (5th Cir.2011) (citing Marrese v. Am. Acad. of Orthopaedic Surgeons, 470 U.S. 373, 380, 105 S.Ct. 1327, 84 L.Ed.2d 274 (1985)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1738. Here, because the judgment at issue is from a Louisiana state court, Louisiana preclusion law applies.
The doctrine of res judicata in Louisiana is set forth in Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:4231, and it states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Based on the above statutory language, the Louisiana Supreme Court "has established the following five elements that must be satisfied for a finding that a second action is precluded by res judicata." Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v.