In & Out Welders, Inc. v. H&E Equip. Servs., Inc., Civil Action No. 16-86-JWD-RLB, 2017 WL 1015312, at *6 (M.D. La. Mar. 15, 2017) (citation omitted).
[…] (Id. at 5.)
On January 21, 2016, Plaintiff made an offer of judgment to Defendant to settle the Collection Suit pursuant to Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 970. (Doc. 32-6 at 4.) Plaintiff's written offer of judgment was to settle the Collection Suit for $26,798.08. (Id.) The amount offered represented the total of all the past due invoices in the petition and the $2,500 deductible, but it expressly excluded the fees associated with the LDWs and environmental charges. (Id.)
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 970 reads in relevant part:
A. At any time more than twenty days before the time specified for the trial of the matter, without any admission of liability, any party may serve upon an adverse party an offer of judgment for the purpose of settling all of the claims between them. The offer of judgment shall be in writing and state that it is made under this Article; specify the total amount of money of the settlement offer; and specify whether that amount is inclusive or exclusive of costs, interest, attorney fees, and any other amount which may be awarded pursuant to statute or rule. Unless accepted, an offer of judgment shall remain confidential between the offeror and offeree. If the adverse party, within ten days after service, serves written notice that the offer is accepted, either party may move for judgment on the offer. The court shall grant such judgment on the motion of either party.
Defendant sent written notice of acceptance to Plaintiff on January 29, 2016, and enclosed a proposed Judgment on the offer of judgment.