In Matter of Z.H.
[…] We are not persuaded by respondent-father's contention.

Proceedings to terminate parental rights occur in two phases: (1) the adjudication phase, and (2) the disposition phase. In re Baker, 158 N.C. App. 491, 493, 581 S.E.2d 144, 146 (2003). "[I]n the adjudication stage, the petitioner must prove by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence the existence of one or more of the grounds for termination[.]" In re Montgomery, 311 N.C. 101, 110, 316 S.E.2d 246, 252 (1984) (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f) (2009) ("all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence"). In the disposition phase, "[t]he trial court has discretion, if it finds that at least one of the statutory grounds exists, to terminate parental rights upon a finding that it would be in the child's best interests." In re Nesbitt, 147 N.C. App. 349, 352, 555 S.E.2d 659, 662 (2001).