In Matter of Z.H.
[…] These facts do not show that the request for a continuance was "reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803. Furthermore, these facts do not show "extraordinary circumstances . . . necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile." Id. Therefore, the trial court's decision to deny respondent-mother's motion for a continuance was not "manifestly unsupported by reason," and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying her motion.