In Matter of Wood v. County of Cortland
[…] Concluding that the "Democratic Party Committee" had "failed to file a valid Election Commissioner Certificate within the time prescribed by law," the resolution then "referred" the appointment of an election commissioner to the Democrat members of the Legislature, citing Election Law § 3-204 (4). Those members thereafter voted to appoint a different person to the post of election commissioner, and this proceeding, challenging that appointment, ensued.

That section provides that "[i]f a party fails to file a certificate within the time prescribed by this section, the members of the legislative body who are members of such party may appoint any eligible person to such office."

Election Law § 3-204 sets forth the procedure to be followed for the appointment of election commissioners. "At least thirty days before the first day of January of any year in which a commissioner of elections is to be appointed, the chairman or secretary of the appropriate party county committee shall file a certificate of party recommendation with the clerk of the appropriate local legislative body" (Election Law § 3-204). "The certificate filed shall be in such form and contain such information as shall be prescribed by the state board of elections" (Election Law § 3-204). Neither party has provided, nor has the court's own research revealed, any written rules or regulations of the State Board of Elections purporting to establish what "information" must be contained in such a certificate.