In Matter of William C. v. Zaida T.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In Matter of William C. v. Zaida T.

Family Court of the City of New York, Queens County
Dec 8, 2005
2005 N.Y. Slip Op. 51996 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 2005)

Opinion

V-21131/05.

Decided December 8, 2005.


By proposed order to show cause submitted on November 25, 2005, petitioner, William C., seeks an order awarding him custody of his daughter, Katialis C. (born September11, 1990).

Family Court Act § 651 provides, in relevant part, that "the family court has jurisdiction to determine . . . habeas corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody or visitation of minors" (Fam.Ct. Act § 651 [c]).

Petitioner's attorney appeared before the Court and upon inquiry by the Court, it was discovered that there had been recent proceedings concerning custody of the subject child in another court.