In Matter of Welfare V. J. J
[…] In re Welfare of Child of W.L.P., 678 N.W.2d 703, 709 (Minn. App. 2004). A court may order termination of parental rights when it finds that at least one of the nine conditions listed in Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b) (2008), exists. One of these conditions is that

a child has experienced egregious harm in the parent's care which is of a nature, duration, or chronicity that indicates a lack of regard for the child's well-being, such that a reasonable person would believe it contrary to the best interest of the child or of any child to be in the parent's care[.]

Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(6) (emphasis added). "Egregious harm" is defined in Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14 (2008), as "the infliction of bodily harm to a child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care." This subdivision provides a nonexclusive list of conduct that constitutes egregious harm, including the two forms of egregious harm that the district court identified in its supplemental order: (1) the infliction of substantial bodily harm as defined in Minn.