Nos. A09-0549, A09-0566, A09-0616.
[…] We are without any legal basis to question the district court's weighing of the evidence and determination of whether it was helpful.
For the same reasons, we conclude that the GAL's argument regarding the weight to be given to her opinion of the children's best interests is unavailing.
V.
Finally, the county argues that the district court erred by failing to order a new case plan or, in the alternative, to order a hearing to determine the need for such a case plan under Minn. Stat. § 260C.312(a) (2008). Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. R.W., 678 N.W.2d at 54.
Minnesota law provides:
If, after a hearing the court does not terminate parental rights but determines that the child is in need of protection or services, or that the child is neglected and in foster care, the court may find the child is in need of protection or services or neglected and in foster care and may enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section 260C.201.
Minn. Stat. § 260C.312(a) (emphases added). The county appears to argue that a new case plan or a hearing to address the need for a case plan is mandated by the statute. But section 260C.312(a) does not require the district court to create a case plan or hold a hearing; rather, the statute gives the district court discretion to enter an order in accordance with Minn. Stat. § 260C.201 (2008). See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2008) (stating that "may" is permissive). The district court's decision not to order a new case plan or to hold a hearing on the matter, therefore, was within its discretion.