No. A06-2246.
[…] State v. Coleman, 731 N.W.2d 531, 534 (Minn.App. 2007), review denied (Minn. Aug. 7, 2007). Appellant asserts that although he was properly designated EJJ, he did not consent to imposition of a stayed adult sentence. Therefore, he argues, the district court was limited at the time of the probation-revocation hearing to the juvenile disposition that it imposed in appellant's EJJ disposition hearing.
If a minor is properly certified EJJ and is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense listed in Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 1(2) (2004), the district court shall: "(1) impose one or more juvenile dispositions under section 260B.198; and (2) impose an adult criminal sentence, the execution of which shall be stayed on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the disposition order and not commit a new offense." Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 4(a) (2004).
But if the minor