No. A06-2246.
[…] We agree. Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5, bars the district court from imposing an adult sentence in a probation-revocation hearing when no stayed adult sentence was initially imposed.
Juvenile jurisdiction normally terminates on the 19th birthday of a minor. Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(a) (2004). An EJJ designation extends juvenile jurisdiction until the age of 21. Id., subd. 5(b) (2004). Juvenile jurisdiction can be terminated if the offender violates the conditions of his juvenile disposition and the stay of the adult sentence is revoked. Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5. But if the district court does not initially impose a stayed adult sentence, juvenile jurisdiction cannot later be terminated because there is no stay of sentence to revoke. Id. ("Upon revocation [of the stayed adult sentence], the offender's extended jurisdiction status is terminated and juvenile court jurisdiction is terminated.").
If the district court seeks to impose adult sanctions following an alleged violation of an EJJ disposition, Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5, enables the district court to revoke probation and allows the offender to challenge the revocation in a summary hearing.