No. A06-2246.
[…] Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 1(2), and appellant did not consent to an adult sentence, the district court, agreeing with appellant's argument, did not impose an adult sentence. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 4(b); Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 19.10, subd. 3. The district court instead properly ordered a juvenile disposition.
But after appellant violated probation, the district court issued an order imposing a stayed adult sentence of one year and one day, while retaining appellant's EJJ status. As a basis for its imposition of an adult sentence, the district court first looked to Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5 (2004), which provides:
When it appears that a person convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has violated the conditions of the stayed sentence, or is alleged to have committed a new offense, the court may . . . revoke the stay and probation and direct that the offender be taken into immediate custody. . . . [I]f the court finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay of execution of sentence, the court shall treat the offender as an adult and order any of the adult sanctions authorized by section 609.14, subdivision 3. . . . Upon revocation, the offender's extended jurisdiction status is terminated and juvenile court jurisdiction is terminated. The ongoing jurisdiction for any adult sanction, other than commitment to the commissioner of corrections, is with the adult court.
The district court determined that because "no adult sentence has ever been imposed and there is no adult sentence for the [c]ourt to execute[,] [t]he foregoing statute is therefore not yet applicable."