No. A09-0509.
[…] In re Welfare of Child of T.T.B., 724 N.W.2d 300, 304 (Minn. 2006). "Congress enacted ICWA to address the rising concern in the mid-1970s over the consequences of abusive child welfare practices that resulted in the separation of large numbers of Indian children from their families and tribes through adoption or foster care placement, usually in non-Indian homes." Id. (quotation omitted). The aim of ICWA is "to protect the interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian communities and tribes." Id. at 304-05 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1902 (2000)).
Where an Indian child resides off the reservation, jurisdiction between a tribe and the state is concurrent, but presumptively tribal. Id. at 305; see also 25 U.S.C. § 1911 (a) (2006) ("An Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law.").