18221/03.
[…] State of New York, 283 AD2d 122, 727 NYS2d 507 (3rd Dept. 2001) (personal injury case; failure to overcome the presumption of reasonableness of statutory interest rate)].
Real Property Tax Refund Interest Rates
The Village asserts that a 3% interest rate is more appropriate relying upon, among other interest rate sources, a 3% interest rate for "real property tax refunds" for 2004 discussed in a December 12, 2003 letter from the Office of Real Property Services. Pursuant to RPTL § 726 (2), the interest rate for tax certiorari refunds follows the first quarter overpayment rate as set forth in Tax Law § 607(j)(1),(2). RPTL § 762(2) states that "(2) Interest shall be paid on the amount of any refund made pursuant to this section, computed from the date of payment of the tax or other levy or portions thereof refunded;. . . . such rate of interest shall be the overpayment rate set by the commissioner of taxation and finance pursuant to subsection (j) of section six hundred ninety-seven of the tax law and such interest rate shall not be greater than nine percent per annuum . . . Provided, the interest rate of the first calendar quarter set forth in the first month of the calendar year shall be the annual interest rate, and shall be the rate of interest prescribed by this subdivision". . . . Prior to October 1, 2003, Tax Law § 697(j) statedthat the interest rate for overpayments shall not be less than six per cent per annuum. Effective October 1, 2003, this six percent minimum is no longer applicable.