18221/03.
[…] In support of its motion seeking a stay the Village notes that the Claimant's "appeal in Federal Court seeking to reinstate the Federal Complaint and find the condemnation and vesting of title to be unlawful . . . could affect the condemnation itself and whether the Claimants would be entitled to advance payments". Claimants Have Failed To Transfer Title
Watkins Aff. I at paras. 18-19.
In addition, the Village asserts that the Claimants have not yet complied with E.D.P.L. § 304 and provided the Village "with all papers reasonably necessary to effect a valid transfer of title". Sanctions Should Be Imposed
Watkins Aff. I at paras. 22-24.
And in support of its motion for sanctions, disbursements and fees the Village asserts that the Claimants' attorney, "Mr.