18221/03.
[…] Effective October 1, 2003, this six percent minimum is no longer applicable. The current Section 697(j), as amended, states that "(1) The commissioner shall set the overpayment and underpayment rates of interest to be paid. . . . Such rates shall be the rates prescribed in paragraphs two and four of this subdivision. . . . (2) Rates of interest. (A) Overpayment rate. The overpayment rate of interest set under this subsection shall be the sum of (i) the federal short-term rate as provided under paragraph three of this subsection, plus (ii) two percentage points". According to the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, this Section 687(j) interest rate for overpayments was 3% for the first calendar quarter set forth in the first month of the 2004 calendar year.