18221/03.
[…] E.D.P.L. § 302 directs the condemnor to obtain an appraisal of the subject property with the condemnee's cooperation and § 303 directs the condemnor to use the appraisal and "make a written offer for one hundred per centum of the valuation so established (by the appraisal). Wherever practicable, the condemnor shall make the offer prior to acquiring the property". . . .
E.D.P.L. § 304(A)
E.D.P.L. § 304(A) directs the condemnor to make a written offer stating that "(1) the offer constitutes the amount of the condemnor's highest approved appraisal of the just compensation of the property, and that payment will be made together with appropriate interest; (2) a condemnee may accept the offer as payment in full; (3) a condemnee may reject the offer as payment in full and instead elect to accept such offer as an advance payment, and that such election shall in no way prejudice the right of a condemnee to claim additional compensation . . . and (4) upon the acceptance of the written . . . offer, the condemnor shall enter into an agreement or stipulation with the condemnee providing for payment pursuant to such agreement, either as payment in full or as an advance payment. The right of the condemnee to the advance payment shall not be conditioned on the waiver of any other right."
The Purpose Of Advance Payments With Appropriate Interest
These procedures establish a method "to insure that condemnors quickly and justly compensate individual owners whose property has been acquired under the power of eminent domain.