18221/03.
[…] An Appropriate Interest Rate
E.D.P.L. § 304(A) requires that advance payments be made "with appropriate interest [see e.g., Matter of Town of North Hempstead, supra, at 70 Misc2d 351 (remainder of advance payments ordered to be paid together with 6% interest); Matter of Town of Hempstead, 78 Misc2d 1090, 359 NYS2d 164 (Nassau Sup. 1974) (6% interest on advance payments); Matter of the City of New York, supra (accrued interest at the legal rate on remainder of advance payment)].
General Municipal Law § 3-a(2) ["G.M.L."] provides that "The rate of interest to be paid upon any judgment or accrued claim . . . arising out of condemnation proceedings . . . shall not exceed six per centum per annum". The Claimants want 6% interest on their advance payments while the Village would prefer to pay 3%. Presumption Of A Reasonable Rate
Village Brief II at pp. 7-8 and Exs. C-E.
The 6% interest rate in G.M.L. § 3-a(2) is presumptively reasonable.