2528/98.
[…] Since this essential premise has not been found by the court the claimants' appraiser's report and opinion must be rejected in its entirety"); The Appraisal of Real Estate ("In most cases, adequate parking area and the location and condition of the streets, alleys, connector roads, freeways and highways are important to land use")].
See N. 14, supra.
T. Rec. at p. 283(5-11).
The Appraisal of Real Estate, Appraisal Institute, 12th Edition (2001) at p. 207.
The MTA ROW Parking Lot And Village Law § 7-736(2)
Village Law § 7-736(2) provides that "[n]o permit for the erection of any building shall be issued unless a street or highway giving access to such proposed structure has been duly placed on the official map or plan."
An easement or right-of-way providing access does not satisfy the requirements of Village Law § 7-736 [See e.g., Joseph v.