2528/98.
[…] Access . . . would be from Hessian Hills Road (a public road) via easement and fee rights in two private driveways")]. In addition, the sole access to the subject property is through the MTA Parking Lot which is not considered by the Village to be a roadway. The Need To Obtain Variances
T. Rec. at pp. 35(9-16), 152(16-23), 156(14-23), 159(16-21).
The Petitioner contends that in order to access the subject property over the MTA ROW and through the MTA Parking Lot to the public street, South Astor Street, the Claimant would need variances from Village Law § 7-736(2) ["[n]o permit for the erection of any building shall be issued unless a street or highway giving access to such proposed structure has been duly placed on the official map or plan"], Village Zoning Code § 243-52 ["[n]o building shall be erected or altered so that access thereto or to any part thereof is solely from a public parking lot or alley, whether public or private"] and other provisions of the Village Zoning Code.