07/10014.
[…] See Matter of Encore Coll. Bookstores v. Auxiliary Serv. Corp. of State Univ. NY at Farmingdale, 87 NY2d 410 (1995). Its statutory scheme mandates that "[e]ach agency . . . shall make available for public inspection and copying all records" unless the records fall within a statutory exemption. A party advocating non-disclosure has the burden of showing that the records fall within the ambit of one of the statutory exemptions. See In the Matter of Verizon v. Bradbury, 40 AD3d 1113 (2 Dept. 2007); See also Public Officers Law § 89(5)(e), which is applicable to a party advocating non-disclosure before a state agency.
Public Officers Law § 87(2)(d) provides that an agency "may deny access to records or portions thereof that . . . are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise . . . and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise."