07/10014.
[…] Cablevision denies that disclosure will result in substantial competitive injury to Verizon. It has not, however, offered any evidence on the issue. Hence, the issue before the court is whether Verizon has met its burden of showing that disclosure of the report will result in a likelihood of substantial competitive injury. See Matter of Encore Coll. Bookstores, supra.
In opposition to the petition, Cablevision has submitted two affidavits stating that: (1) Verizon is obligated to file the report under New York Public Service Law § 215, which requires "the filing of all franchise applications and related documents as public records"; (2) Cablevision willingly files its franchise fee reports and has never opposed their disclosure; and (3) many municipalities include franchise fee reports as a line-item in their municipal budgets.