07/10014.
[…] Thus, disclosure of the report would enable Cablevision to obtain otherwise unavailable information without expending its resources, further placing Verizon at a competitive disadvantage. See Markowitz v. Serio , 39 AD3d 247 (1st Dept. 2007). This is precisely the type of information that the legislature chose to exempt from FOIL's mandatory disclosure provisions.
As Verizon has demonstrated a likelihood of substantial competitive injury, it has shown that the franchise fee reports fall squarely within the ambit of Public Officers Law § 87(2)(d).
This determination, however, does not end the court's inquiry. Public Officers Law § 87(2) and subsection (d) state that an agency "shall . . . make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that . . . are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise . . . and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise." (emphasis added).