In Matter of Trice
[…] Based on its findings, the trial court concluded respondent was mentally ill and was a danger to others. The trial court issued an order denying respondent's motion to dismiss and an order committing respondent to the VA Hospital for a period not to exceed seven days. Respondent timely entered written notice of appeal from the trial court's order on 17 November 2009.

II. Jurisdiction

Respondent timely appealed from a final commitment order; therefore, we have jurisdiction over his appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-272 (2009) ("[A commitment] [j]udgment of the district court is final. Appeal may be had to the Court of Appeals by the State or by any party on the record as in civil cases.").

III. Analysis

Respondent first argues the trial court erred by involuntarily committing him because the trial court failed to support its conclusion that he was mentally ill with sufficient written findings of fact. We agree.