No. 65686-4-I.
[…] Because the record reveals that the trial court did not order or consider a presentence report or make findings regarding the existence of reasonable grounds to believe Tooley suffered from a mental illness as defined in RCW 71.24.025 which influenced the crime, the community custody condition directing a mental health evaluation and treatment must be stricken.
In his second ground, Tooley claims that his combined term of confinement and community custody could exceed the statutory maximum in violation of RCW 9.94A.505(5). A court may not impose a sentence for which the combined total of confinement and community custody exceeds the "statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW." RCW 9.94A.505(5); In re Pers. Restraint of Brooks, 166 Wn.2d 664, 668, 211 P.3d 1023 (2009); State v. Toney, 149 Wn. App. 787, 795-96, 205 P.3d 944 (2009), review denied, 169 Wn.2d 1027 (2010). For Tooley's class A felony, that statutory maximum is life imprisonment.