No. A08-0395.
[…] (1) continue the inmate's supervised release term, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions imposed on the inmate; or
(2) revoke the inmate's supervised release and reimprison the inmate for the appropriate period of time.
Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 3 (Supp. 2007). As the supreme court has stated, the commissioner of corrections has "broad statutory authority . . . to control the release and re-incarceration of individuals." State v. Schwartz, 628 N.W.2d 134, 138 (Minn. 2001) (citing Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subds. 1, 2 (2000)). An inmate who is on supervised release "is and remains in the legal custody and under the control of the commissioner, subject at any time to be returned to a facility of the Department of Corrections established by law for the confinement or treatment of convicted persons and the parole rescinded by the commissioner." Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1(b) (2006). The statutory scheme gives the commissioner the authority to determine conditions for supervised release, Minn. Stat. §§ 243.05, subd. 2, 244.05, subd. 6 (2006), as well as the duty to impose sanctions for violations of supervised release, Minn.