A-00356/06.
[…] If, on the other hand, the Court finds that respondent father attained the status of a "consent father" or, having attained that status, he forfeited or abandoned it by failing for a period of six months to visit or communicate with the child or the child's custodian although able to do so, the Court will conclude that respondent is a "notice father." In that case, the Court will thereafter be required to determine whether the proposed adoption is in the best interests of the child.
DRL § 111(a) (2) (d) provides that notice shall be given to any "person who is recorded on the child's birth certificate as the child's father." In the instant case, respondent father is recorded on the child's birth certificate as the child's father; therefore, he is, at a minimum, entitled to notice.
Factual Background