A-00356/06.
[…] The Court rejects the assertion by respondent father and the Law Guardian that the mother prevented the father from maintaining contact and paying support. As is more fully set forth herein, a parent who asserts that his efforts have been thwarted must introduce objective evidence of the attempts he made to overcome the obstacles that stood in his way ( see infra pp. 17 18). In the instant case, respondent's showing was patently insufficient.
3. Abandonment
Even if respondent father had obtained the right to veto the adoption by having satisfied the requirements of Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (d), the court would nevertheless be required to determine whether he forfeited or abandoned that right by evincing "an intent to forego his parental or custodial rights and obligations as manifested by his failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so" (DRL § 111 [a]; In re Taylor R. , 290 AD2d 830 [3d Dept 2002]; In re Shaolin G. , 277 AD2d 312 [2d Dept 2000], lv denied 96 NY2d 710).
While the statute refers to "a period of six months" it fails to specify which six-month period is determinative.